971 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
971 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 971 Route 17, Montgomery |
| Zip code | 12549 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Crawford |
| Neighborhood | Pine Bush |
| Parcel ID | 9-1-47.211 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 971 Route 17, Montgomery
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $5,776 |
Lot & Building Information for 971 Route 17, Montgomery
| Building sqft | 2,324 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.5 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Bush |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 971 Route 17, Montgomery
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 971 Route 17, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 971 Route 17, Montgomery
971 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,324 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 971 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $112,200, the tax amount paid for 971 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $8,952.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 971 Route 17, Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 971 Route 17, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 971 Route 17, Montgomery
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 971 Route 17, Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 971 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,953 |
| Current property tax | $5,776 |
| Market value | $501,600 |
| Assessed value | $112,200 |
Assessment History for 971 Route 17, Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 971 Route 17, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $464,400 | $112,200 | 79.7907 | $8,953 | +277.26% |
| 2024 | $459,600 | $112,200 | 21.15 | $2,373 | -15.47% |
| 2023 | $377,000 | $112,200 | 25.02 | $2,807 | -15.30% |
| 2022 | $319,400 | $112,200 | 29.54 | $3,314 | -4.00% |
| 2021 | $319,400 | $112,200 | 30.77 | $3,452 | -5.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 971 Route 17, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 971 Route 17, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 2.27 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 2.27 |
| E J Russell Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 523 | 3.05 |
| E J Russell Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 523 | 3.05 |
| Pine Bush Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 649 | 3.14 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 2.27 |
| Crispell Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 3.31 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.46 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 3.94 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 4.01 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 2.24 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 2.27 |
| Pine Bush Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,615 | 3.06 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 4.06 |
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 5.58 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 971 Route 17, Montgomery
Here are the neighbors for 971 Route 17, Montgomery.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 953-955 Route 17, Southfields | 1,156 | ||
| 5348 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 2,080 | 10/03/2014 | $261,000 |
| 1187 Route 17, Southfields | 1,616 | ||
| 1189 Route 17, Southfields | 464 | 09/09/2024 | |
| 71 Bruyn Ave, Pine Bush | 1,996 | ||
| 5319 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 1,712 | 01/29/2024 | |
| 5336 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 896 | ||
| 5328 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 2,260 | 11/08/2023 | $440,000 |
| 562 Hill Ave, Walden | 2,432 | 10/18/2006 | $300,000 |
| 565 Hill Ave, Walden | 1,276 | 07/29/2013 | $240,000 |
| 1209 Route 17, Southfields | 1,734 | 10/08/2015 | $10 |
| 551 Hill Ave, Walden | 4,935 | 05/25/2023 | $485,000 |
| 559 Hill Ave, Walden | 1,624 | 03/20/2019 | |
| 951 County Highway 17, Montgomery | 2,374 | ||
| 5325 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 1,008 | 07/30/2024 | |
| 5329 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 1,120 | 04/01/2025 | $250,000 |
| 548 Hill Ave, Walden | 4,140 | 06/28/2002 | $35,000 |
| 5333 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 11/10/2004 | $107,500 | |
| 114 Goldin Blvd, Walden | 3,110 | 10/03/2017 | $352,500 |
| 997 Hill Ave, Pine Bush | 1,904 | 06/17/2021 | $330,000 |