Orange County  »  12566  »  Howell St  »  379 Howell St

379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush
Zip code 12566
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 11-1-17.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/19/2008
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,828

Lot & Building Information for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

Building sqft 2,229
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Excellent
Basement type Full
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Pine Bush

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566?

379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,229 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,700, the tax amount paid for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 is $10,827.

When was 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was last sold in 06/19/2008 for $312,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2008 $312,000
02/18/2008 $369,290
10/15/2003 $302,705
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
06/19/2008 - D
07/18/2008 - R
Deed
02/18/2008 - D
05/23/2008 - R
Deed
10/15/2003 - D
10/23/2003 - R
Deed
03/07/2003 - D
03/12/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,828
Market value $606,600
Assessed value $135,700

Assessment History for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,700 $135,700 79.7907 $10,828 +277.26%
2024 $555,900 $135,700 21.15 $2,870 -15.47%
2023 $456,000 $135,700 25.02 $3,395 -14.35%
2022 $382,000 $134,200 29.54 $3,964 -4.00%
2021 $382,000 $134,200 30.77 $4,129 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 1.71
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 1.71
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 2.13
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 2.13
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.69

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.32
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.69
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.08
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 5.34
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 5.85

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 1.81
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.69
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.74
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.89
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 5.91

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

Here are the neighbors for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Gillespie St, Pine Bush 2,084 08/09/2019 $288,400
415 Howell St, Pine Bush 2,217
6 Bruyn Ave, Pine Bush 1,932 06/17/2004 $283,000
401 Howell St, Pine Bush 1,544 04/04/2002 $190,000
339 Howell St, Pine Bush 1,392
400 Howell St, Pine Bush 1,145 02/26/2025 $360,000
130-132 Crawford St, Pine Bush 1,856
583 Route 302, Pine Bush 1,218 07/27/2012 $183,000
16 Warn Ave, Pine Bush 2,940 01/30/2003 $235,000
328 Route 302, Pine Bush 1,671 01/23/2018
423 Howell St, Pine Bush 1,240 12/14/2018 $213,000
595 Route 302, Pine Bush 3,648 06/28/2019 $177,500
419 Howell St, Pine Bush 2,371
494 Route 302, Pine Bush 1,444 09/08/2021 $435,000
386 Route 302, Pine Bush 4,480
335 Howell St, Pine Bush 1,511 03/09/2023 $205,000
376 Howell St, Pine Bush 07/23/2019
2 Bruyn Ave, Pine Bush 2,275 12/08/2006 $354,000
407 Howell St, Pine Bush 1,544
433 Howell St, Pine Bush 1,050 11/05/1999 $25,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 379 Howell Street, Pine Bush

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report