Orange County  »  12549  »  Comfort Trl  »  294 Comfort Trl

294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 12-1-9.122

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,639

Lot & Building Information for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,796
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20.1
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

How many sq. ft. does 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 has a total of 1,796 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549?

294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $540,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $475,000
12/23/1996 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/10/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
12/23/1996 - D
01/03/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,639
Market value $540,000
Assessed value $120,800

Assessment History for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $120,800 79.7907 $9,639 +277.26%
2024 $494,900 $120,800 21.15 $2,555 -4.03%
2023 $357,500 $106,400 25.02 $2,662 -15.30%
2022 $302,900 $106,400 29.54 $3,143 -4.00%
2021 $302,900 $106,400 30.77 $3,274 -5.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,650
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 294 Comfort Trl, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
282 Comfort Trl, Montgomery 1,236 11/14/2018
231 Comfort Trl, Montgomery 1,260 03/14/2014 $10
35 Eskew CT, Pine Bush 2,430 09/13/2001 $206,777
5629 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush 2,364 12/17/2018 $370,000
240 Gillespie St, Pine Bush 1,660 08/24/2023 $406,700
5621 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush 3,161 08/20/2019 $270,000
335 Bruyn Ave, Pine Bush 1,456 02/26/1999 $10
266 Gillespie St, Pine Bush 1,898 01/27/2025
218 Winding Hill Rd, Montgomery 1,300 03/10/2022 $340,000
434 Route 17, Montgomery 1,648 06/12/2007 $179,000
234 Comfort Trl, Montgomery 2,220 12/02/2002 $285,000
246 Gillespie St, Pine Bush 3,915 01/27/2025
210 Winding Hill Rd, Montgomery 1,384
451 Route 17, Tuxedo Park 1,008 02/17/1999 $10
211 Bruyn Ave, Pine Bush 1,407 10/28/2019
204 Winding Hill Rd, Montgomery 800 02/29/2024
5603 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush 5,308 05/07/2024 $425,000