277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information
277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush |
| Zip code | 12566 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Crawford |
| Neighborhood | Pine Bush |
| Parcel ID | 11-1-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $5,792 |
Lot & Building Information for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
| Building sqft | 2,177 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.58 |
| Lot dimensions | 195 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 195 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Bush |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,177 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $79,800, the tax amount paid for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 is $6,367.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
Access detailed property tax data for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,367 |
| Current property tax | $5,792 |
| Market value | $356,700 |
| Assessed value | $79,800 |
Assessment History for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $330,300 | $79,800 | 79.7907 | $6,367 | +277.26% |
| 2024 | $326,900 | $79,800 | 21.15 | $1,688 | -15.47% |
| 2023 | $268,100 | $79,800 | 25.02 | $1,997 | -15.30% |
| 2022 | $227,200 | $79,800 | 29.54 | $2,357 | -4.00% |
| 2021 | $227,200 | $79,800 | 30.77 | $2,455 | -5.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Bush Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 649 | 1.28 |
| Pine Bush Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 649 | 1.28 |
| E J Russell Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 523 | 1.64 |
| E J Russell Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 523 | 1.64 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 3.27 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crispell Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 1.83 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 3.27 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 5.25 |
| Circleville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 450 | 5.84 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 5.98 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Bush Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,615 | 1.35 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 3.27 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 3.32 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 6.03 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 6.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush
Here are the neighbors for 277 Howell Street, Pine Bush.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 252 Warn Ave, Pine Bush | 1,590 | 07/06/2001 | $184,000 |
| 206 Warn Ave, Pine Bush | 1,374 | 10/14/2014 | $242,000 |
| 252 Howell St, Pine Bush | 1,998 | 09/17/1997 | $157,000 |
| 232 Howell St, Pine Bush | 1,971 | 06/28/2013 | $237,000 |
| 264 Howell St, Pine Bush | 2,160 | 07/13/2018 | $379,000 |
| 251 Comfort Trl, Montgomery | 1,728 | 05/20/2014 | $231,250 |
| 5629 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 2,364 | 12/17/2018 | $370,000 |
| 5621 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 3,161 | 08/20/2019 | $270,000 |
| 229 Warn Ave, Pine Bush | 2,013 | 04/29/2020 | $349,000 |
| 196 Warn Ave, Pine Bush | 1,659 | 08/02/2014 | $231,500 |
| 275 Gillespie St, Pine Bush | 2,652 | ||
| 267 Gillespie St, Pine Bush | 2,160 | 03/21/2014 | $50,000 |
| 292 Howell St, Pine Bush | 724 | 08/08/2023 | |
| 5592 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 2,188 | ||
| 238 Warn Ave, Pine Bush | 1,860 | 02/06/2007 | $288,500 |
| 257 Howell St, Pine Bush | 1,552 | 04/17/1996 | $40,000 |
| 5598 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 2,242 | 07/15/2016 | $10 |
| 258 Howell St, Pine Bush | 2,040 | 11/13/2003 | $290,000 |
| 240 Howell St, Pine Bush | 2,186 | 02/27/2006 | $427,000 |
| 5603 Searsville Rd, Pine Bush | 5,308 | 05/07/2024 | $425,000 |