Orange County  »  12549  »  Meadowood Rd  »  7 Meadowood Rd

7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 12-1-51.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery

Sale date 11/04/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,274

Lot & Building Information for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 4,445
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.4
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $17,849.

When was 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 11/04/2025 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2025 $750,000
09/19/2012 $10
04/12/2001 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/04/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/04/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Deed
07/24/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/03/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
06/19/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
04/10/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/19/2012 - D
10/02/2012 - R
Deed
04/12/2001 - D
11/26/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,849
Current property tax $17,274
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $223,700

Assessment History for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $925,900 $223,700 79.7907 $17,849 +277.26%
2024 $916,400 $223,700 21.15 $4,731 -15.47%
2023 $751,700 $223,700 25.02 $5,597 -1.68%
2022 $548,500 $192,700 29.54 $5,692 -4.00%
2021 $548,500 $192,700 30.77 $5,929 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Meadowood Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 2.80
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 2.80
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 2.96
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 2.96
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.23

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.20
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.23
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.64
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.38
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 5.04

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 2.80
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.23
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.23