266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery |
| Zip code | 12549 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Crawford |
| Neighborhood | Pine Bush |
| Parcel ID | 14-1-24.300 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery
| Sale date | 08/22/2024 |
| Sale price | $460,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,987 |
Lot & Building Information for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery
| Building sqft | 2,103 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.84 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 360 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 360 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Year last altered | 2024 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Bush |
Other Property Data for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery
- • Improvements for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery
266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,103 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $100,100, the tax amount paid for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,987.
When was 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 08/22/2024 for $460,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,987 |
| Market value | $447,500 |
| Assessed value | $100,100 |
Assessment History for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $414,300 | $100,100 | 79.7907 | $7,987 | +346.38% |
| 2024 | $346,600 | $84,600 | 21.15 | $1,789 | -15.47% |
| 2023 | $284,300 | $84,600 | 25.02 | $2,117 | -15.30% |
| 2022 | $240,800 | $84,600 | 29.54 | $2,499 | -4.00% |
| 2021 | $240,800 | $84,600 | 30.77 | $2,603 | -5.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Collabar Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Bush Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 649 | 3.23 |
| E J Russell Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 523 | 3.60 |
| Montgomery Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 548 | 3.99 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crispell Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 3.81 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.06 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 4.50 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.53 |
| Circleville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 450 | 4.53 |
Nearest high schools