Orange County  »  10998  »  Route 284  »  345 Route 284

345 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

345 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Route 284, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 12-1-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Route 284, Westtown

Property tax $7,224

Lot & Building Information for 345 Route 284, Westtown

Building sqft 2,624
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 6.1
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 345 Route 284, Westtown

• • Improvements for 345 Route 284, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Route 284, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998?

345 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,500, the tax amount paid for 345 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 is $7,223.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Route 284, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Route 284, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Route 284, Westtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 345 Route 284, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,224
Market value $405,700
Assessed value $117,500

Assessment History for 345 Route 284, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Route 284, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,400 $117,500 61.4802 $7,224 +188.10%
2024 $356,300 $117,500 21.34 $2,507 -11.16%
2023 $311,600 $117,500 24.02 $2,822 -14.34%
2022 $262,900 $117,500 28.04 $3,295 -1.30%
2021 $260,200 $117,500 28.41 $3,338 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Route 284, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Route 284, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 5.35
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 5.35
Clifton E. Lawrence Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 388 6.22
Wantage Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 338 6.38

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 5.35
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 7.16
Sussex Christian School NR Private PK-8 74 7.28
Glen Meadow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 645 7.43
Sussex Middle School 4 Public 6-8 312 7.78

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 5.35
Vernon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 929 6.15