Orange County  »  10987  »  Route 17  »  2 Route 17

2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 Property Information

2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park
Zip code 10987
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Thompson Ridge
Parcel ID 14-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.817
Frontage 180
Depth 190

Other Property Data for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

• • Improvements for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

What is the assessed value of 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $209,703, the tax amount paid for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 is $16,732.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,732
Current property tax $0
Market value $937,400
Assessed value $209,703

Assessment History for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $868,000 $209,703 79.7907 $16,732 +277.26%
2024 $859,100 $209,703 21.15 $4,435 -15.47%
2023 $704,600 $209,703 25.02 $5,247 -15.30%
2022 $596,900 $209,703 29.54 $6,195 -4.00%
2021 $596,900 $209,703 30.77 $6,453 -5.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,411
Median age 50.1
Average household income $312,750
Family households 64.2%
Occupied housing units 1,525
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $657,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Here are the neighbors for 2 Route 17, Tuxedo Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Route 48, Pine Bush 1,444 07/16/2007 $200,000
33 Route 17, Tuxedo Park 1,532 10/23/2025 $265,000
42 Route 48, Pine Bush 1,660 07/22/2021 $219,900
544 Winding Hill Rd, Montgomery 2,943 03/09/2021 $450,000
500 Winding Hill Rd, Montgomery 11/27/2006 $450,000
11 County Highway 17, Thompson Ridge 2,019 07/01/2022 $439,000
19 Route 17, Tuxedo Park 1,458 01/22/2009 $10
510 Winding Hill Rd, Montgomery 2,800 02/28/2002 $205,000
538 Winding Hill Rd, Montgomery 2,624 06/07/2013 $370,000