Orange County  »  12549  »  Winding Hill Rd  »  568 Winding Hill Rd

568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 17-1-57.800

Sales & Tax Overview for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery

Sale date 10/30/2017
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,759

Lot & Building Information for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,944
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 17.1
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,900, the tax amount paid for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $12,758.

When was 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold?

568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 02/02/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2017 $550,000
12/27/2013 $440,000
12/03/2002 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2018 - R Deed
10/30/2017 - R Deed
12/27/2013 - D
03/03/2014 - R
Deed
12/03/2002 - D
02/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,759
Market value $714,800
Assessed value $159,900

Assessment History for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,800 $159,900 79.7907 $12,759 +280.83%
2024 $648,900 $158,400 21.15 $3,350 -15.47%
2023 $532,300 $158,400 25.02 $3,963 -15.30%
2022 $450,900 $158,400 29.54 $4,679 -4.00%
2021 $450,900 $158,400 30.77 $4,874 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 568 Winding Hill Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 3.39
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.44
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.44
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.52
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.52

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.44
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.03
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.28
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.32
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.57

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 3.57
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.31
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.32