Orange County  »  10985  »  Route 48  »  452 Route 48

452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 Property Information

452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge
Zip code 10985
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 18-2-51.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Sale date 04/20/2021
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,915

Lot & Building Information for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

• • Improvements for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985?

452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,200, the tax amount paid for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 is $7,915.

When was 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 last sold and what was the last sale price?

452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 was last sold in 04/20/2021 for $290,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2021 $290,000
12/06/2012 $10
10/29/2001 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/20/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/20/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed
12/06/2012 - D
02/25/2013 - R
Deed
10/29/2001 - D
11/14/2001 - R
Deed
07/21/1993 - D
07/23/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,915
Market value $443,500
Assessed value $99,200

Assessment History for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,600 $99,200 79.7907 $7,915 +277.26%
2024 $406,400 $99,200 21.15 $2,098 -15.47%
2023 $333,300 $99,200 25.02 $2,482 -15.30%
2022 $282,400 $99,200 29.54 $2,930 -4.00%
2021 $282,400 $99,200 30.77 $3,052 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.45
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.45
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.57
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.05
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.05

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.02
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.26
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.35
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.60
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 7.96

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 3.67
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.35
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.60
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.67
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 8.87

Neighbors for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 452 Route 48, Thompson Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Snow St, Bloomingburg 3,220 06/05/2007 $10
843 Route 302, Pine Bush 1,056 04/05/2021 $250,000
20 Emperor Ln, Montgomery 2,330 07/21/2009 $10
510 Route 48, Thompson Ridge 1,456
94 Crans Mill Rd, Pine Bush 2,528 02/20/2019 $345,000
39 Snow St, Bloomingburg 3,023 06/21/2010 $344,000
74 Crans Mill Rd, Pine Bush 1,152 05/28/2004 $232,000
458 Route 48 St, Thompson Ridge 2,002 07/20/2000 $172,104
14 Emperor Ln, Montgomery 1,802 03/16/2024
256 Crans Mill Rd, Pine Bush 2,416 03/10/2010 $10
5 Howard Seely Rd, Thompson Ridge 1,958 03/27/2019
47 Snow St, Bloomingburg 1,985 08/17/2005 $360,500
11 Snow St, Bloomingburg 1,960 09/29/2020 $362,500
492 Route 48, Thompson Ridge 2,640
1005 Route 302, Thompson Ridge 1,864 08/20/2019 $260,000
448 Route 48, Thompson Ridge 1,344 10/06/2025 $525,000
925 Route 302, Pine Bush 1,427
18 Emperor Ln, Montgomery 2,088
842 Route 302, Pine Bush 1,137
225 Crans Mill Rd, Pine Bush 1,632 12/17/2021 $350,000