Orange County  »  10941  »  Last Rd  »  48 Last Rd

48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Last Road, Middletown
Zip code 10941
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 21-1-74.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Last Road, Middletown

Sale date 12/05/2018
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,646

Lot & Building Information for 48 Last Road, Middletown

Building sqft 1,455
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Last Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 48 Last Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Last Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941?

48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,200, the tax amount paid for 48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941 is $6,645.

When was 48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was last sold in 12/05/2018 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Last Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Last Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2018 $165,000
04/26/2018 $363,480
02/29/2008 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Last Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Last Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2020 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/05/2018 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/05/2018 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Deed
04/26/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Deed
02/29/2008 - D
03/13/2008 - R
Deed
06/04/2003 - D
08/27/2003 - R
Deed
07/15/1994 - D
07/18/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Last Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Last Road, Middletown, NY 10941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,646
Market value $376,400
Assessed value $84,200

Assessment History for 48 Last Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Last Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,500 $84,200 78.9303 $6,646 +268.32%
2024 $344,900 $84,200 21.43 $1,804 -16.03%
2023 $282,900 $84,200 25.52 $2,149 -13.17%
2022 $239,700 $84,200 29.39 $2,475 -3.13%
2021 $239,700 $84,200 30.34 $2,555 -4.35%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Last Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Last Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.58
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.58
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 3.09
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.46
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.46

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.58
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.46
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.00
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.32
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 6.11

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.58
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.38
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.63
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.36
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.37

Neighbors for 48 Last Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 48 Last Road, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Locust Dr, Montgomery 2,018 09/23/2016 $269,999
3 Locust Dr, Montgomery 1,816 07/28/2022 $385,000
6 Chestnut Ln, Montgomery 2,304 12/05/2022 $300,000
2070 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,200 01/03/2013 $159,000
600 Bullville Rd, Montgomery 2,240
2068 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,560 07/02/2012 $10
504 Bullville Rd, Montgomery 2,746 01/31/2003 $355,000
2066 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,331 01/22/2002 $10
34 Last Rd, Middletown 3,120 07/17/2013 $10
7 Locust Dr, Montgomery 1,176 11/12/1998 $10
44 Youngblood Rd, Montgomery 3,131 02/01/2010 $225,000
9 Locust Dr, Montgomery 2,210
5 Chestnut Ln, Montgomery 2,800 04/09/2012 $224,900
283 Bullville Rd, Montgomery 05/09/2011 $27,000
277 Bullville Rd, Montgomery 1,500 03/20/2021 $50,000
46 Last Rd, Middletown 1,612 11/29/2018 $305,000
6 Locust Dr, Montgomery 2,856 05/12/2023
2064 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,499 11/18/2005 $10
22 Last Rd, Middletown 2,150 03/31/2023 $420,000
576 Bullville Rd, Montgomery 1,352 03/30/2000 $120,500