New York City  »  11373  »  Forley St  »  4048 Forley St

40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-48 Forley Street
Secondary address 40 Forley St
Neighborhood Elmhurst
Zip code 11373
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01503-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,757

Lot & Building Information for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Lot sq. ft. 3,926
Lot dimensions 34.42 ft x 114.08 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,184
Building dimensions 26 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Forley Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Roosevelt Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 40 Forley St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 42 Forley St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 44 Forley St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 46 Forley St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 48 Forley St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 40-48 Garage Forley St, Elmhurst, NY 11373

About 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373?

40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,240, the tax amount paid for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is $11,394. For the next year, the tax amount for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is estimated at $11,757.

When was 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 last sold?

40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was last sold in 07/12/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Find out who owns 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2013 - D
08/21/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013080200453002)
07/12/2013 - D
08/21/2013 - R
Deed
(2013080200453001)
06/09/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008062200009001)
01/12/1996 - R Mortgage
(4840004989584)
01/12/1996 - R Deed
(4740004989574)
08/14/1992 - R Deed
(4220002865122)
02/15/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4900002732790)
05/17/1978 - R Mortgage
(37840107100208)
05/17/1978 - R Deed
(37840107100206)
09/08/1977 - R Deed
(37740101400043)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,394
Estimated property tax: $11,757
Tax assessor's market value: $1,604,000
Assessed value: $96,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,604,000 $96,240 $57,421 19.843% $11,676 $11,394 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,480,000 $88,800 $54,172 20.085% $11,150 $10,880 +6.28%
2023/24 $1,509,000 $90,540 $50,970 20.085% $10,519 $10,237 +2.66%
2022/23 $1,294,000 $77,640 $49,101 20.309% $10,268 $9,972 +1.69%
2021/22 $1,159,000 $69,540 $49,121 19.963% $10,093 $9,806 -2.16%

Permits for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$400,000
-14.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$638
-5.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 90th St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.206
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hampton St/Britton Av
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 89 Elmhurst 3 Yes Public K-5 1,241 0.07
P.S. 222 Fire Fighter Christopher A Santora School NR No Public PK, K-2 207 0.23
Renaissance Charter School 2 (The) NR No Charter 0 0.34
The Renaissance Charter School 7 No Charter PK, K-12 655 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Is 73 The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,799 1.44
Renaissance Charter School 2 (The) NR No Charter 0 0.34
St. Joan of Arc Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 283 0.40
St Adalbert Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 326 0.63

Nearest high schools

Newtown High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,731 0.54
Renaissance Charter School 2 (The) NR No Charter 0 0.34
Pan American International High School 6 No Public 9-12 483 0.51
Civic Leadership Academy 6 No Public 9-12 578 0.51

Neighbors for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Here are the neighbors for 40-48 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40-56 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,266 10/15/2019
41-47 77th St, Elmhurst 1,793 09/14/2019
40-62 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,582 09/07/2022 $790,000
41-53 77th St, Elmhurst 9,660 08/29/2014 $1,300,000
87-05 Forley St, Elmhurst 2,680 03/16/2012 $725,000
41-47 76th St, Elmhurst 2,758 11/05/2021 $1,450,000
40-48 Gleane St, Elmhurst 2,418 12/11/2020
40-66 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,266 09/07/2025
40-40 Hampton St, Elmhurst 3,640 07/07/1993
40-52 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,554 10/10/2008
40-42 Forley St, Elmhurst 1,768 03/09/2000
41-27 77th St, Elmhurst 2,880 08/30/1978
41-41 A 77th St, Elmhurst 1,994 09/07/2021 $790,000
41-45 76th St, Elmhurst 3,944 06/06/2014 $1,200,000
40-77 Gleane St, Elmhurst 3,552 03/29/2012 $965,000
40-40 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,806 01/06/1994
41-43 77th St, Elmhurst 3,965 12/11/2013 $980,000
41-49 77th St, Elmhurst 1,793 02/06/2020 $1,055,000
40-72 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,294 08/16/2018 $850,000
40-74 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,900 06/26/2002