Orange County  »  12549  »  Collabar Rd  »  18 Collabar Rd

18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 21-1-70.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery

Sale date 11/12/2021
Sale price $382,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,562

Lot & Building Information for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,800, the tax amount paid for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,561.

When was 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 11/12/2021 for $382,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2021 $382,500
11/06/2019 $166,000
12/19/1997 $136,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2024 - D
04/01/2024 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
01/22/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/12/2021 - D
12/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/12/2021 - D
12/27/2021 - R
Deed
11/06/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Deed
12/19/1997 - D
12/30/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,562
Market value $428,300
Assessed value $95,800

Assessment History for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,500 $95,800 78.9303 $7,562 +268.32%
2024 $392,500 $95,800 21.43 $2,053 -16.03%
2023 $321,900 $95,800 25.52 $2,445 -12.07%
2022 $269,300 $94,600 29.39 $2,780 -3.13%
2021 $269,300 $94,600 30.34 $2,870 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Collabar Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.21
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.21
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 3.51
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 3.51
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 3.76

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.21
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 3.55
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.16
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.03
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 5.05

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.21
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 4.52