Orange County  »  12549  »  State Route 17K  »  2416 State Route 17K

2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 25-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Current property tax $7,133

Lot & Building Information for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,760
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 69.1
Year built 1874
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549?

2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1874 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,000, the tax amount paid for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $8,761.

When was 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold?

2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 04/14/1995.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/1995 - D
05/15/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,761
Current property tax $7,133
Market value $496,200
Assessed value $111,000

Assessment History for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,400 $111,000 78.9303 $8,761 +297.70%
2024 $421,100 $102,800 21.43 $2,203 -16.03%
2023 $345,400 $102,800 25.52 $2,623 -13.17%
2022 $292,600 $102,800 29.39 $3,021 -3.13%
2021 $292,600 $102,800 30.34 $3,119 -4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2416 State Route 17K, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 2.92
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 2.92
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 3.14
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 3.14
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.25

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 2.95
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.25
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.93
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.96
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 5.82

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.25
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 4.45