Orange County  »  12729  »  Kennel Rd  »  251 Kennel Rd

251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville
Zip code 12729
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 6-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville

Current property tax $3,439

Lot & Building Information for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville

Building sqft 1,656
Building class Forest Land Under Section 480-a of the Real Property Tax Law (912)
Acreage 391.9
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 4
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville

• • Improvements for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729?

251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,800, the tax amount paid for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 is $8,943.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,943
Current property tax $3,439
Market value $508,200
Assessed value $163,800

Assessment History for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,400 $163,800 54.5999 $8,943 +134.33%
2024 $436,600 $163,800 23.3 $3,817 -12.44%
2023 $383,900 $163,800 26.61 $4,359 -21.39%
2022 $294,600 $163,800 33.85 $5,545 -3.73%
2021 $291,500 $163,800 35.16 $5,759 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Kennel Road, Cuddebackville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 2.41
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 2.41
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.29
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 8.26
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 8.43

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 2.78
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 8.48
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.58
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 8.76
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.90

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 2.78
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 8.07
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 8.57