Orange County  »  12780  »  Route 42  »  1176 Route 42

1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush
Zip code 12780
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 12-1-4.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Sale date 12/03/2025
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,261

Lot & Building Information for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Building sqft 7,260
Total sqft 9,609
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 22.1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2019
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

• • Improvements for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

How many sq. ft. does 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 has a total of 7,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $385.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780?

1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,133,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2025 $2,800,000
01/06/2014 $425,000
05/04/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
12/04/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/04/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
12/04/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/03/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Deed
02/13/2018 - R Other
(D / RT WY)
01/06/2014 - D
01/06/2014 - R
Deed
02/25/2008 - D
03/27/2008 - R
Deed
09/10/1997 - D
09/10/1997 - R
Deed
05/04/1995 - D
12/14/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,945
Current property tax $16,261
Market value $1,133,400
Assessed value $365,300

Assessment History for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,064,700 $365,300 54.5999 $19,945 +134.33%
2024 $973,600 $365,300 23.3 $8,511 -12.44%
2023 $856,100 $365,300 26.61 $9,721 -21.39%
2022 $657,000 $365,300 33.85 $12,365 -3.73%
2021 $650,000 $365,300 35.16 $12,844 +276.28%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,346
Median age 52.5
Average household income $103,765
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 1,030
Owner occupied units 75.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $258,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $162,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Here are the neighbors for 1176 Route 42, Sparrow Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1323 Route 209, Cuddebackville 4,848 04/17/2015 $550,000
1207 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 12/03/2025 $2,800,000
16 Whitehead Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,144 04/18/2022 $260,000
1153 Route 42, Sparrow Bush
1379 Route 209, Cuddebackville 09/11/1995 $1
19 Prosper Davis Rd, Sparrow Bush 08/30/2013 $12,000
18 Whitehead Rd, Sparrow Bush 07/27/2021
1171 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 1,152 02/18/2025
28 Whitehead Rd, Sparrow Bush
141 Old Forestburg Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,749 04/13/2021 $325,000