Orange County  »  12729  »  Helligot Rd  »  89 Helligot Rd

89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville
Zip code 12729
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Prospect Hill
Parcel ID 19-1-9.900

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville

Sale date 05/20/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,418

Lot & Building Information for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville

Building class Forest Land Under Section 480-a of the Real Property Tax Law (912)
Acreage 426.5
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville

• • Improvements for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville

What is the assessed value of 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,600, the tax amount paid for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 is $8,823.

When was 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 was last sold in 05/20/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2022 $1
12/20/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Deed
12/20/1996 - D
12/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,823
Current property tax $2,418
Market value $501,400
Assessed value $161,600

Assessment History for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,000 $161,600 54.5999 $8,823 +134.33%
2024 $430,700 $161,600 23.3 $3,765 -12.44%
2023 $378,700 $161,600 26.61 $4,300 -21.39%
2022 $290,600 $161,600 33.85 $5,470 -3.73%
2021 $287,500 $161,600 35.16 $5,682 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Helligot Road, Cuddebackville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 1.34
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 1.34
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.77
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 5.67
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 7.18

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 1.89
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 6.44
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 7.43
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 7.98
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 9.15

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 1.89
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 5.17
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 5.67