Orange County  »  12746  »  Big Pond Rd  »  710 Big Pond Rd

710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 Property Information

710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot
Zip code 12746
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Prospect Hill
Parcel ID 18-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Sale date 10/30/2001
Sale price $4,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,423

Lot & Building Information for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Building sqft 1,144
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

• • Improvements for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746?

710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,700, the tax amount paid for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 is $3,423.

When was 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 last sold?

710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 was last sold in 08/23/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2001 $4,000

Title Documents for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2017 - D
09/19/2017 - R
Deed
10/30/2001 - D
11/26/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Access detailed property tax data for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,423
Market value $194,500
Assessed value $62,700

Assessment History for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $182,700 $62,700 54.5999 $3,423 +134.33%
2024 $167,100 $62,700 23.3 $1,461 -12.44%
2023 $146,900 $62,700 26.61 $1,668 -21.39%
2022 $112,800 $62,700 33.85 $2,122 -3.73%
2021 $111,600 $62,700 35.16 $2,205 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 2.59
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 2.59
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 5.39
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 6.03
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 6.76

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.17
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 6.12
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 7.14
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 8.53
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 8.76

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.17
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 4.92
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 5.39
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 8.53

Neighbors for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Here are the neighbors for 710 Big Pond Road, Huguenot.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
720 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 10/15/2003 $44,000
12 Old Rd, Cuddebackville 07/29/2024 $42,000
12 White Oak Dr, Cuddebackville 600 02/06/2024
8 White Oak Dr, Cuddebackville 02/21/2020 $5,000
760 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 1,056 12/28/1994 $105,000
5 Birch Dr, Cuddebackville 11/04/2003 $45,000
11 Hillcrest Dr, Cuddebackville 640 02/11/1997 $27,000
232 Franke Rd, Cuddebackville
542 Prospect Hill Rd, Cuddebackville 960 05/03/2025 $1
496 Prospect Hill Rd, Cuddebackville 1,232 11/01/2016 $135,000
730 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 160 07/07/2016
556 Prospect Hill Rd, Cuddebackville 1,941 06/27/2003 $199,900
755 Prospect Hill Rd, Huguenot 1,248 02/27/2017 $180,000
4 Old Rd, Cuddebackville 1,224 07/31/2018 $17,800
7 Birch Dr, Cuddebackville 05/10/2007 $525
530 Prospect Hill Rd, Cuddebackville 1,600 05/03/2025 $1
750 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 1,568 03/14/2019 $227,900
10 White Oak Dr, Cuddebackville 04/30/2019 $250
9 Sycamore Dr, Cuddebackville 05/01/2019 $250
534 Prospect Hill Rd, Cuddebackville 809