Orange County  »  12729  »  Oakland Valley Rd  »  13 Oakland Valley Rd

13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville
Zip code 12729
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Cuddebackville
Parcel ID 22-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville

Sale date 08/20/2024
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,622

Lot & Building Information for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 81 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 81
Depth 121
Year built 1860
Kitchen 4
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville

• • Improvements for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville

When was 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 built?

13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 was built in 1860.

What is the assessed value of 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,600, the tax amount paid for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 is $7,622.

When was 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 was last sold in 08/20/2024 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2024 $245,000
05/19/2020 $50,000
11/16/2018 $26,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/20/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Deed
05/19/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Deed
11/16/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Deed
11/16/2017 - R Deed
04/28/2008 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Deed
04/28/2006 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Deed
10/19/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed
07/26/2004 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/04/1997 - D
08/19/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, NY 12729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,622
Market value $433,100
Assessed value $139,600

Assessment History for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,900 $139,600 54.5999 $7,622 +134.33%
2024 $372,100 $139,600 23.3 $3,253 -12.44%
2023 $327,200 $139,600 26.61 $3,715 -21.39%
2022 $251,100 $139,600 33.85 $4,725 -3.73%
2021 $248,400 $139,600 35.16 $4,908 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Oakland Valley Road, Cuddebackville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 0.57
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 0.57
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 3.19
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 6.92
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 6.92

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 0.84
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 6.92
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.62
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.89
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 7.91

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 0.84
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 6.63
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 6.92