Orange County  »  12780  »  Dean Rd  »  4 Dean Rd

4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush
Zip code 12780
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 24-1-7.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

Sale date 01/04/2008
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,802

Lot & Building Information for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

Building sqft 4,752
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 3.2
Year last altered 1988
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

• • Improvements for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

How many square feet does 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 have?

This Apartments (411) located at 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 has a total of 4,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 is $7,398.

When was 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 last sold?

4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was last sold in 04/29/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2008 $280,000
01/24/2003 $140,800
07/10/1998 $91,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
04/29/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Deed
09/07/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
01/04/2008 - D
01/23/2008 - R
Deed
01/24/2003 - D
02/27/2003 - R
Deed
07/10/1998 - D
07/21/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,398
Current property tax $5,802
Market value $420,400
Assessed value $135,500

Assessment History for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,900 $135,500 54.5999 $7,398 +134.33%
2024 $361,100 $135,500 23.3 $3,157 -12.44%
2023 $317,600 $135,500 26.61 $3,606 -21.39%
2022 $243,700 $135,500 33.85 $4,587 -3.73%
2021 $241,100 $135,500 35.16 $4,764 -1.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,346
Median age 52.5
Average household income $103,765
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 1,030
Owner occupied units 75.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $258,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $162,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush

Here are the neighbors for 4 Dean Road, Sparrow Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
774 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,282
732 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,880 07/17/2017 $262,650
671 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,714 11/10/2004
764 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 04/28/2021 $45,000
746 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,984 11/24/2023
2 Dean Rd, Sparrow Bush 09/17/2025 $50,000
942 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 12/05/2012
664 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 2,232 11/26/2008 $75,000
248 Boehmler Rd, Sparrow Bush 05/19/2004
683 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,288 06/21/2001 $23,000
794 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 700 05/15/1995 $108,000
251 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,232
792 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 12/12/2017 $68,000
752 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,493 06/05/2013
687 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,477 08/18/2011 $57,000
790 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush
675 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 990 01/30/2020
614 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,859 08/29/1996 $85,500
742 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 12/23/2025 $75,000