Orange County  »  12780  »  Boehmler Rd  »  198 Boehmler Rd

198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush
Zip code 12780
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 24-2-97

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

Current property tax $4,756

Lot & Building Information for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

Building sqft 1,288
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

• • Improvements for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780?

198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,900, the tax amount paid for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 is $5,399.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,400
Current property tax $4,756
Market value $306,900
Assessed value $98,900

Assessment History for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,300 $98,900 54.5999 $5,400 +134.33%
2024 $263,600 $98,900 23.3 $2,304 -12.44%
2023 $231,800 $98,900 26.61 $2,632 -21.39%
2022 $177,900 $98,900 33.85 $3,348 -3.73%
2021 $176,000 $98,900 35.16 $3,477 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 4.02
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 4.72
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.95
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.95
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 4.97

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 4.58
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 4.72
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.45
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 6.57
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.45

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 3.70
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 4.02
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.45
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 9.77
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 9.83

Neighbors for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush

Here are the neighbors for 198 Boehmler Road, Sparrow Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
724 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,540 04/30/2015
714 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,260 12/17/1998
690 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 03/06/2023 $740,000
127 Guymard Tpke, Cuddebackville 12/12/2013 $32,000
811 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,660 03/30/1993 $115,000
123 Guymard Tpke, Cuddebackville 04/27/1998 $27,200
75 Godeffroy Rd, Huguenot 05/13/2015 $1
176 Boehmler Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,581 08/22/2018
206 Boehmler Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,674 06/02/2009
720 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,728 08/21/2018 $215,000
65 5th St, Cuddebackville 11/20/2023
31 Guymard Tpke, Cuddebackville 05/16/1997 $25,000
806 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,708 12/10/2024
82 Canal Dr, Cuddebackville 880 05/18/2006 $61,800
817 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 2,610 04/14/2022 $305,000
44 Guymard Tpke, Cuddebackville 1,698
1151 Prospect Hill Rd, Huguenot 03/12/2007
42 Guymard Tpke, Cuddebackville 1,440
102 3rd St, Cuddebackville
4 Station Rd, Cuddebackville 1,456 12/12/2003