Orange County  »  12780  »  Old Forestburg Rd  »  74 Old Forestburg Rd

74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush
Zip code 12780
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 34-1-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

Sale date 02/28/1995
Sale price $113,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,809

Lot & Building Information for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

Building sqft 1,782
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

• • Improvements for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780?

74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,700, the tax amount paid for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 is $6,808.

When was 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 last sold?

74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was last sold in 12/16/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/1995 $113,500

Title Documents for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/16/2013 - D
01/15/2014 - R
Deed
02/28/1995 - D
03/03/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,809
Market value $386,900
Assessed value $124,700

Assessment History for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,500 $124,700 54.5999 $6,809 +134.33%
2024 $332,400 $124,700 23.3 $2,906 -12.44%
2023 $292,200 $124,700 26.61 $3,318 -21.39%
2022 $224,300 $124,700 33.85 $4,221 -3.73%
2021 $221,900 $124,700 35.16 $4,384 +4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 4.48
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 4.95
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.54
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.54
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 5.83

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 4.48
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 5.36
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 5.99
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 6.62
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.75

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 4.74
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 4.95
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.75
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 9.44

Neighbors for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush

Here are the neighbors for 74 Old Forestburg Road, Sparrow Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,120 09/05/2025 $126,000
63 Old Forestburg Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,304 10/07/2009 $251,220
37 Boehmler Rd, Sparrow Bush
43 Boehmler Rd, Sparrow Bush 09/08/1995 $1
818 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 01/31/1997 $1
19 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,416 11/10/1993 $102,000
30 Galley Hill Rd, Cuddebackville 1,844
77 Old Forestburg Rd, Sparrow Bush 08/19/2020 $120,000
826 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 978 08/27/2004 $92,000
833 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 1,386 05/23/2016 $91,160
21 Boehmler Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,376 11/26/2019 $215,000
814 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 1,392 04/26/2002 $93,000
137 Old Cahoonzie Rd, Sparrow Bush 10/09/2021 $25,000
127 Old Cahoonzie Rd, Sparrow Bush 01/03/2006 $225,000
15 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,620
16 Galley Hill Rd, Cuddebackville 2,532
838 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 976 12/12/2017 $26,000
11 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 2,136 06/26/2002 $18,000
732 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 1,568 08/28/2025
929 Route 209, Cuddebackville