Orange County  »  12746  »  Big Pond Rd  »  555 Big Pond Rd

555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 Property Information

555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot
Zip code 12746
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Prospect Hill
Parcel ID 37-1-26.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Sale date 10/29/2019
Sale price $149,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,825

Lot & Building Information for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Building sqft 2,848
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 13.3
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

• • Improvements for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

How many sq. ft. does 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 has a total of 2,848 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746?

555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $387,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2019 $149,000
05/18/2018 $132,026
06/28/2017 $362,524
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2025 - R Other
(RP / ord)
10/29/2019 - D
10/31/2019 - R
Deed
07/13/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Deed
05/18/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Deed
06/28/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/10/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Deed
05/24/2002 - D
07/05/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,825
Market value $387,800
Assessed value $125,000

Assessment History for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,300 $125,000 54.5999 $6,825 +134.33%
2024 $333,200 $125,000 23.3 $2,913 -12.44%
2023 $292,900 $125,000 26.61 $3,326 -6.86%
2022 $189,700 $105,500 33.85 $3,571 -3.73%
2021 $187,700 $105,500 35.16 $3,709 -1.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 778
Median age 51.6
Average household income $111,131
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 351
Owner occupied units 91.7%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $298,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Here are the neighbors for 555 Big Pond Road, Huguenot.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 Old Cahoonzie Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,930
784 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 1,775 01/27/2020
3 Old Forestburg Rd, Sparrow Bush 2,513 03/10/2017 $215,000
434 Peenpack Trl, Huguenot 12/08/2025
69 Franke Rd, Huguenot 08/06/2004 $109,900
41 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,290
2 Old Forestburg Rd, Sparrow Bush 959
9 Old Forestburg Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,250
37 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,228
6 Old Forestburg Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,834 06/30/2017 $156,000