Orange County  »  12771  »  Shinhollow Rd  »  255 Shinhollow Rd

255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 38-1-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Sale date 11/12/2015
Sale price $129,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,231

Lot & Building Information for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Building class Private Wild and Forest Lands Except for Private Hunting and Fishing Clubs (910)
Acreage 134.758
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

What is the assessed value of 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,500, the tax amount paid for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $4,231.

When was 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 11/12/2015 for $129,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2015 $129,000
05/22/1997 $60,000
07/03/1996 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2015 - D
11/20/2015 - R
Deed
05/22/1997 - D
07/11/1997 - R
Deed
07/03/1996 - D
07/18/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,231
Market value $240,500
Assessed value $77,500

Assessment History for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,900 $77,500 54.5999 $4,231 +134.33%
2024 $206,600 $77,500 23.3 $1,806 -12.44%
2023 $181,600 $77,500 26.61 $2,062 -21.39%
2022 $139,400 $77,500 33.85 $2,623 -3.73%
2021 $137,900 $77,500 35.16 $2,725 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.43
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.43
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 3.61
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.20
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.20

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.36
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 4.33
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 5.44
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 7.00
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 7.67

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 3.14
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.36
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 3.61
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 5.44
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 9.61

Neighbors for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 255 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
423 Route 209, Huguenot 2,000 02/14/2017 $25,000
248 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 08/27/1999 $575,000
115 Grange Rd, Huguenot 1,085 08/16/1995 $67,500
75 Peenpack Trl, Huguenot 1,391 08/30/2004 $75,000
67 Peenpack Trl, Huguenot 888 07/27/2016 $77,870
477 Route 209, Huguenot 14,000 02/03/2017 $47,000
117 Grange Rd, Cuddebackville 1,680 11/22/1993 $120,000
427 Route 209, Huguenot
419 Route 209, Huguenot 1,513 08/30/2007 $188,049
244 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 04/17/2008 $1
448 Route 209, Huguenot 03/02/2022 $32,000
457 Route 209, Huguenot 1,536 02/22/2010 $85,000
443 Route 209, Huguenot 03/08/2010 $53,000
10 Peenpack Trl, Huguenot 720 01/24/2012 $5,000
8 Peenpack Trl, Huguenot 1,024 09/04/2025 $5,000
104 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 1,790
20 Grange Rd, Huguenot 2,218 06/16/2023
70 Foss Ln, Huguenot
108 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot