Orange County  »  12780  »  Switch Ln  »  7 Switch Ln

7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush
Zip code 12780
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Sparrow Bush
Parcel ID 43-7-15.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush

Sale date 08/10/2005
Sale price $189,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,373

Lot & Building Information for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush

Building sqft 1,396
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 120
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush

• • Improvements for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780?

7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 is $4,373.

When was 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was last sold in 08/10/2005 for $189,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2005 $189,900
07/02/2003 $47,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/10/2005 - D
08/17/2005 - R
Deed
07/02/2003 - D
07/07/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,373
Market value $248,500
Assessed value $80,100

Assessment History for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $233,500 $80,100 54.5999 $4,373 +134.33%
2024 $213,500 $80,100 23.3 $1,866 -12.44%
2023 $187,700 $80,100 26.61 $2,131 -21.39%
2022 $144,100 $80,100 33.85 $2,711 -3.73%
2021 $142,500 $80,100 35.16 $2,816 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Switch Lane, Sparrow Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 1.62
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 3.27
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 3.27
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 3.50
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.56

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 1.62
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 3.50
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 3.78
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.56
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 8.26

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 3.50
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 3.59
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 6.69
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 8.26