Orange County  »  12771  »  Shinhollow Rd  »  166 Shinhollow Rd

166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 50-1-10.800

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Sale date 05/08/2014
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,125

Lot & Building Information for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 19.022
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

What is the market value of 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

The current market value is $63,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2014 $30,000
01/21/1999 $4,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2014 - D
05/12/2014 - R
Deed
08/07/2001 - D
08/16/2001 - R
Deed
01/21/1999 - D
01/26/1999 - R
Deed
04/05/1994 - D
04/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,125
Market value $63,900
Assessed value $20,600

Assessment History for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $60,000 $20,600 54.5999 $1,125 +134.33%
2024 $54,900 $20,600 23.3 $480 -12.44%
2023 $48,300 $20,600 26.61 $548 -21.39%
2022 $37,100 $20,600 33.85 $697 -3.73%
2021 $36,700 $20,600 35.16 $724 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 2.63
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 4.17
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 4.17
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.63
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.63

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 3.29
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 4.58
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 5.69
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 6.27
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 6.67

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 2.23
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 2.63
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 4.58