Orange County  »  12771  »  Shinhollow Rd  »  117 Shinhollow Rd

117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 50-1-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Property tax $4,696

Lot & Building Information for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Building sqft 1,470
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

How many square feet does 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 1,470 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $266,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2025 - D
03/14/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,696
Market value $266,800
Assessed value $86,000

Assessment History for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,700 $86,000 54.5999 $4,696 +134.33%
2024 $229,200 $86,000 23.3 $2,004 -12.44%
2023 $201,500 $86,000 26.61 $2,288 -21.39%
2022 $154,700 $86,000 33.85 $2,911 -3.73%
2021 $153,000 $86,000 35.16 $3,024 -1.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 117 Shinhollow Road, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
219 Route 209, Port Jervis 1,106
90 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 1,456 10/09/2021
449 Neversink Dr, Port Jervis 1,918 11/28/2007 $337,000
107 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 2,385 02/02/1998 $70,000
235 Route 209, Port Jervis 2,076 09/28/2023
131 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 1,868 04/06/2015 $10
231 Route 209, Port Jervis 3,010