New York City  »  11369  »  Curtis St  »  2945 Curtis St

29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29-45 Curtis Street
Secondary address 29 Curtis St
Neighborhood East Elmhurst
Zip code 11369
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01671-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

Purchase date 08/16/2005
Purchase price $550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,922

Lot & Building Information for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

Lot sq. ft. 2,600
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,458
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Curtis Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ditmars Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 29 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 31 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 33 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 35 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 37 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 39 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 41 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 43 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 45 Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 29-45 Garage Curtis St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369

About 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369?

29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,458 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,840, the tax amount paid for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 is $6,914. For the next year, the tax amount for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 is estimated at $6,922.

When was 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 was last sold in 08/16/2005 for $550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
Find out who owns 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2005 $550,000

Title Documents for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2016 - D
12/12/2016 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2016121200898001)
10/14/2011 - D
11/22/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011110900928001)
07/27/2011 - D
08/11/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011080200071001)
01/16/2007 - D
02/02/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007011600392002)
12/20/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122901460001)
11/16/2005 - D
11/29/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005090800821001)
09/06/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005100301028001)
08/18/2005 - D
02/02/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007011600392001)
08/16/2005 - D
09/08/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005082500402002)
08/16/2005 - D
09/08/2005 - R
Deed
(2005082500402001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,915
Estimated property tax: $6,922
Tax assessor's market value: $914,000
Assessed value: $54,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $914,000 $54,840 $34,848 19.843% $7,197 $6,915 +4.72%
2024/25 $793,000 $47,580 $32,876 20.085% $6,872 $6,603 +6.46%
2023/24 $915,000 $54,900 $30,880 20.085% $6,483 $6,202 +5.32%
2022/23 $925,000 $55,500 $28,996 20.309% $6,185 $5,889 +2.36%
2021/22 $845,000 $50,700 $28,817 19.963% $6,040 $5,753 -5.12%

Permits for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 29-45 Curtis Street, East Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$787,500
76.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
10.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 111th St & Roosevelt Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.827
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ditmars BL/31 Av
Line Q48
Distance (miles) 0.063

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 127 Aerospace Science Magnet 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,056 0.48
P.S. 419 NR No Public 6 188 0.29