Orange County  »  12780  »  Wilson Rd  »  12 Wilson Rd

12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush
Zip code 12780
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 59-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

Sale date 10/24/2001
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,795

Lot & Building Information for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

Building sqft 1,612
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.77
Lot dimensions 292 ft X 60 ft
Frontage 292
Depth 60
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

• • Improvements for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780?

12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 is $5,438.

When was 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was last sold in 10/24/2001 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2001 $140,000

Title Documents for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/12/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/11/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/26/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/13/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/03/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/24/2001 - D
11/08/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,438
Current property tax $4,795
Market value $309,000
Assessed value $99,600

Assessment History for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,300 $99,600 54.5999 $5,438 +134.33%
2024 $265,500 $99,600 23.3 $2,321 -12.44%
2023 $233,400 $99,600 26.61 $2,650 -16.35%
2022 $168,300 $93,600 33.85 $3,168 -3.73%
2021 $166,500 $93,600 35.16 $3,291 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.41
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 4.17
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 4.55
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 4.55
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.14

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.41
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 4.48
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 5.54
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.14
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.14

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 4.04
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 4.17
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.14
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 8.42

Neighbors for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush

Here are the neighbors for 12 Wilson Road, Sparrow Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
122 Tow Path Rd, Huguenot
22 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,768 04/18/2016 $224,000
22 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 1,836 04/30/2025 $201,000
53 Old Country Rd, Sparrow Bush 2,307 04/16/2015 $65,000
18 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 01/22/2024 $80,000
5 Old Country Rd, Sparrow Bush 11/21/2016 $100
15 Old Country Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,260
41 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 1,339 06/06/2000 $17,000
125 Route 209, Port Jervis 2,256 09/30/2019 $170,000
758 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 1,744 08/25/2017 $65,000
67 Manor Ln, Westbrookville 960 08/09/2019
18 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,056 10/02/2001 $102,000
16 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 1,320 07/28/2015 $15,000
7 Old Country Rd, Sparrow Bush 2,528 07/01/2005 $286,000
756 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 1,556 06/05/2018 $205,000
30 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 3,080 05/19/2009
25 Painted Apron Ter, Port Jervis 3,136 03/19/2024 $565,000
11 Old Country Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,760
27 Old Country Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,511 07/14/2003 $115,000
69 Manor Ln, Westbrookville 1,136