Orange County  »  12771  »  Route 209  »  137 Route 209

137 Route 209, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

137 Route 209, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Route 209, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Route 209, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 53-1-103.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 90.618
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

What is the assessed value of 137 Route 209, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,400, the tax amount paid for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $18,476.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,477
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,050,000
Assessed value $338,400

Assessment History for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $986,300 $338,400 54.5999 $18,477 +134.33%
2024 $901,900 $338,400 23.3 $7,885 -12.44%
2023 $793,100 $338,400 26.61 $9,005 -21.39%
2022 $608,600 $338,400 33.85 $11,455 -3.73%
2021 $602,100 $338,400 35.16 $11,898 -1.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 137 Route 209, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Shinhollow Rd, Port Jervis 1,568 07/06/2007 $200,000
2 Mark Dr, Port Jervis 11/07/2007 $140,000
41 Lybolt Dr, Huguenot 2,376 06/20/1996 $10,000
131 Route 209, Port Jervis 1,512 09/27/2022 $355,000
63 Space Dr, Huguenot 12/15/2021 $207,500
365 Neversink Dr, Port Jervis 1,034 06/28/2016
23 Ryan St, Port Jervis 09/02/1994 $440,000
369 Neversink Dr, Port Jervis 02/08/2013 $60,000
21 Carpenter Rd, Port Jervis 1,456 07/24/2019 $139,000