Orange County  »  10924  »  Montgomery St  »  118 Montgomery St

118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 106-3-11.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Sale date 06/15/2004
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,927

Lot & Building Information for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Building sqft 1,131
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.262
Lot dimensions 112 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 112
Depth 103
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cottage
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 179
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,131 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,600, the tax amount paid for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 is $5,540.

When was 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 06/15/2004 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2004 $245,000
02/08/2000 $77,000
04/07/1998 $139,772
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2026 - D
03/05/2026 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/15/2004 - D
06/16/2004 - R
Deed
02/08/2000 - D
02/16/2000 - R
Deed
04/07/1998 - D
10/27/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,541
Current property tax $4,927
Market value $290,600
Assessed value $104,600

Assessment History for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,400 $104,600 52.9723 $5,541 +84.70%
2024 $252,000 $104,600 28.68 $3,000 -13.30%
2023 $211,300 $104,600 33.08 $3,460 -10.21%
2022 $186,800 $104,600 36.84 $3,853 -3.26%
2021 $186,800 $104,600 38.08 $3,983 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Montgomery Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.22
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 0.44
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.52
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.52
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.20

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.22
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.22
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.20
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.51
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 5.27

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 0.81
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.06
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.20
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.51