Orange County  »  10924  »  Orange Ave  »  7 Orange Ave

7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 107-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen

Sale date 12/29/2003
Sale price $309,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,818

Lot & Building Information for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen

Building sqft 2,081
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 89 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 89
Depth 100
Year built 1876
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen

• • Improvements for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924?

7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1876 and has a total of 2,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 is $7,580.

When was 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 12/29/2003 for $309,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2003 $309,000
02/18/2000 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
02/18/2000 - D
02/24/2000 - R
Deed
09/06/1994 - D
09/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,580
Current property tax $5,818
Market value $397,500
Assessed value $143,100

Assessment History for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,700 $143,100 52.9723 $7,580 +84.70%
2024 $344,800 $143,100 28.68 $4,104 -13.30%
2023 $289,100 $143,100 33.08 $4,734 -10.21%
2022 $255,500 $143,100 36.84 $5,272 -3.26%
2021 $255,500 $143,100 38.08 $5,449 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Orange Avenue, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.44
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 0.61
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.73
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.73
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.28

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.44
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.49
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.28
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.24
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 5.32

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 0.97
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.32