Orange County  »  10924  »  Montgomery St  »  36 Montgomery St

36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 108-6-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Sale date 10/19/2021
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,738

Lot & Building Information for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Building sqft 1,489
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.255
Lot dimensions 148 ft X 78 ft
Frontage 148
Depth 78
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,200, the tax amount paid for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 is $6,738.

When was 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 10/19/2021 for $240,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2021 $240,000
04/17/2007 $280,725
05/04/1998 $118,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2025 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/19/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/19/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed
04/17/2007 - D
04/19/2007 - R
Deed
05/04/1998 - D
05/05/1998 - R
Deed
02/22/1996 - D
03/14/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,738
Market value $353,300
Assessed value $127,200

Assessment History for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,800 $127,200 52.9723 $6,738 +84.70%
2024 $306,500 $127,200 28.68 $3,648 -13.30%
2023 $257,000 $127,200 33.08 $4,208 -10.21%
2022 $227,100 $127,200 36.84 $4,686 -3.26%
2021 $227,100 $127,200 38.08 $4,844 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.13
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 0.62
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.66
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.66
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.01

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.13
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.30
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.01
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.48
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 5.20

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 0.98
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 0.99
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.01
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.48
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 4.10

Neighbors for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 36 Montgomery Street, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,440 03/25/2020 $309,150
84 Murray Ave, Goshen 2,378 02/27/2002 $188,000
65 Murray Ave, Goshen 3,019 01/25/2018 $360,000
162 N Church St, Goshen 2,619 10/29/2019 $290,000
86 Murray Ave, Goshen 2,000 09/02/1997 $136,500
97 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,456 11/02/2021
56-58 Montgomery St, Goshen 2,128
70 Montgomery St, Goshen 5,200
80 Montgomery St, Goshen 704 12/30/2014 $115,450
93 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,713 01/13/2026 $400,000
54 Montgomery St, Goshen 882 03/22/2006 $1
74 Montgomery St, Goshen 966 03/01/2021 $163,000
32 Montgomery St, Goshen 06/24/2024 $110,000
85 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,168 05/12/1995 $120,000
79 Montgomery St, Goshen 2,540
30 Montgomery St, Goshen 786 05/12/2021 $165,000
28 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,310 11/21/2022
63 Murray Ave, Goshen 2,544 06/21/2004
78 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,316 03/23/2023 $180,000
158 N Church St, Goshen 1,888 10/17/2025