Orange County  »  10924  »  Tusten Ave  »  5 Tusten Ave

5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 111-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen

Sale date 03/18/2022
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,902

Lot & Building Information for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen

Building sqft 1,401
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen

• • Improvements for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924?

5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,401 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 is $6,902.

When was 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 03/18/2022 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2022 $305,000
06/30/2003 $269,900
05/07/1993 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/18/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Deed
06/30/2003 - D
07/15/2003 - R
Deed
05/07/1993 - D
05/11/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,902
Market value $361,900
Assessed value $130,300

Assessment History for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,400 $130,300 52.9723 $6,902 +84.70%
2024 $314,000 $130,300 28.68 $3,737 -13.30%
2023 $263,200 $130,300 33.08 $4,310 -10.21%
2022 $232,700 $130,300 36.84 $4,800 -3.26%
2021 $232,700 $130,300 38.08 $4,962 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Tusten Avenue, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.33
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.86
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.86
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 0.88
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.68

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.33
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.51
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.68
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.67
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 5.00

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 0.74
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.19
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.68
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.67
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 3.77