Orange County  »  10924  »  Spring St  »  53 Spring St

53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Spring Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 111-9-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Spring Street, Goshen

Sale date 05/10/2007
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,485

Lot & Building Information for 53 Spring Street, Goshen

Building sqft 2,558
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.425
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 195
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 255
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Spring Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 53 Spring Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Spring Street, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,900, the tax amount paid for 53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924 is $10,377.

When was 53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 05/10/2007 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Spring Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Spring Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2007 $400,000

Title Documents for 53 Spring Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/10/2007 - D
06/05/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Spring Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Spring Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,377
Current property tax $9,485
Market value $544,200
Assessed value $195,900

Assessment History for 53 Spring Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Spring Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,100 $195,900 52.9723 $10,377 +84.70%
2024 $472,000 $195,900 28.68 $5,618 -13.30%
2023 $395,800 $195,900 33.08 $6,480 -10.21%
2022 $349,800 $195,900 36.84 $7,217 -3.26%
2021 $349,800 $195,900 38.08 $7,460 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Spring Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Spring Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.36
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.90
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.90
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 0.91
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.65

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.36
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.55
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.65
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.63
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.95

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 0.79
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.23
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.65
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.63