Orange County  »  10924  »  Prospect Ave  »  89 Prospect Ave

89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 114-4-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Sale date 11/10/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,674

Lot & Building Information for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.287
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 143 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 143
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

• • Improvements for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924?

89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,500, the tax amount paid for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 is $6,436.

When was 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 11/10/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2009 $1
05/19/1999 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2009 - D
11/18/2009 - R
Deed
05/19/1999 - D
05/21/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,436
Current property tax $4,674
Market value $337,500
Assessed value $121,500

Assessment History for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,800 $121,500 52.9723 $6,436 +84.70%
2024 $292,800 $121,500 28.68 $3,485 -13.30%
2023 $245,500 $121,500 33.08 $4,019 -10.21%
2022 $217,000 $121,500 36.84 $4,476 -3.26%
2021 $217,000 $121,500 38.08 $4,627 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Prospect Avenue, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.61
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 1.17
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.18
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.18
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.46

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.61
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.82
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.46
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.44
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.66

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.02
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.46
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.51
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.44