Orange County  »  10924  »  Scotchtown Rd  »  264 Scotchtown Rd

264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 2-1-62.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen

Sale date 08/24/2015
Sale price $282,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,083

Lot & Building Information for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen

Building sqft 1,931
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924?

264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,300, the tax amount paid for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $9,082.

When was 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 08/24/2015 for $282,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2015 $282,000
09/16/1994 $193,640
01/19/1994 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/24/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed
09/16/1994 - D
09/19/1994 - R
Deed
01/19/1994 - D
01/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,083
Market value $553,600
Assessed value $199,300

Assessment History for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,500 $199,300 45.5724 $9,083 +127.07%
2024 $480,200 $199,300 20.07 $4,000 -14.34%
2023 $402,600 $199,300 23.43 $4,670 -13.96%
2022 $355,900 $199,300 27.23 $5,427 -2.05%
2021 $355,900 $199,300 27.8 $5,541 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 Scotchtown Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.46
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.46
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 0.56
St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.03
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.88

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.82
St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.03
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.88
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.33
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 4.68

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 0.23
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.21