Orange County  »  10924  »  John Dr  »  8 John Dr

8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 John Drive, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 1-5-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 John Drive, Goshen

Sale date 07/17/2009
Sale price $326,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,400

Lot & Building Information for 8 John Drive, Goshen

Building sqft 1,984
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.426
Lot dimensions 112 ft X 177 ft
Frontage 112
Depth 177
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 John Drive, Goshen

• • Improvements for 8 John Drive, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 John Drive, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924?

8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,900, the tax amount paid for 8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924 is $7,013.

When was 8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 07/17/2009 for $326,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 John Drive, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 John Drive, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2009 $326,000
03/04/1994 $153,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 John Drive, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 John Drive, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2020 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
04/17/2020 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/17/2020 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/17/2009 - D
08/27/2009 - R
Deed
03/04/1994 - D
03/16/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 John Drive, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 8 John Drive, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,014
Current property tax $6,400
Market value $427,500
Assessed value $153,900

Assessment History for 8 John Drive, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 John Drive, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,200 $153,900 45.5724 $7,014 +127.07%
2024 $370,800 $153,900 20.07 $3,089 -14.34%
2023 $310,900 $153,900 23.43 $3,606 -13.96%
2022 $274,800 $153,900 27.23 $4,191 -2.05%
2021 $274,800 $153,900 27.8 $4,278 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 John Drive, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 John Drive, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.15
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.15
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 1.21
St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.73
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.57

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 1.52
St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.73
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.57
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.34
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 4.62

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 0.84
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.84
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.57
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 4.28