Orange County  »  10924  »  Smith Rd  »  5 Smith Rd

5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Smith Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 5-1-82.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Smith Road, Goshen

Sale date 10/19/2015
Sale price $403,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,621

Lot & Building Information for 5 Smith Road, Goshen

Building sqft 2,358
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Smith Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 5 Smith Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Smith Road, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924?

5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $11,620.

When was 5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 10/19/2015 for $403,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Smith Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Smith Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2015 $403,000
12/07/1992 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Smith Road, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Smith Road, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Other
(RP / R/LR)
05/07/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Other
(RP / rel)
10/19/2015 - D
01/06/2016 - R
Deed
12/07/1992 - D
01/05/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Smith Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,621
Market value $708,300
Assessed value $255,000

Assessment History for 5 Smith Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Smith Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $625,000 $255,000 45.5724 $11,621 +127.07%
2024 $614,500 $255,000 20.07 $5,118 -14.34%
2023 $515,200 $255,000 23.43 $5,975 -13.96%
2022 $455,400 $255,000 27.23 $6,944 -2.05%
2021 $455,400 $255,000 27.8 $7,089 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Smith Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Smith Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.59
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.59
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 1.76
St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.83
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 2.51

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 1.72
St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.83
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.71
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 3.34
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.02

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.13
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.62
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.71
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 3.06
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 4.44

Neighbors for 5 Smith Road, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 5 Smith Road, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
338 Sarah Wells Trl, Goshen
5 Oakwood Dr, Goshen 1,603 05/01/2001 $152,500
208 Ridge Rd, Goshen 2,335 03/29/2021
205 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 10/14/2021 $460,000
6 Fleetwood Dr, Goshen 2,102 09/09/2014 $275,000
201 Ridge Rd, Goshen 2,696 01/06/2006 $1
336 Sarah Wells Trl, Goshen 4,788 02/02/1996 $1
4 Fleetwood Dr, Goshen 1,982 11/29/2010 $345,000
207 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 01/18/2021
340 Sarah Wells Trl, Goshen 4,104
8 Fleetwood Dr, Goshen 1,152 11/27/2000 $1
2 Fleetwood Dr, Goshen 1,656 02/01/2019 $240,250
190 Ridge Rd, Goshen 2,962 12/06/2022 $625,000
203 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 3,400 10/25/1996 $100
42 Craigville Rd, Goshen 2,176 01/29/2004 $288,000
1 Oakwood Dr, Goshen 1,704 02/24/2012 $125,000
3 Oakwood Dr, Goshen 1,608 04/30/2008 $320,000
7 Oakwood Dr, Goshen 1,008 10/25/2017 $250,000
10 Yankee Maid Ln, Goshen 1,566 05/28/2020 $279,000
354 Sarah Wells Trl, Goshen 3,206 01/05/2004 $495,000