Orange County  »  10918  »  Craigville Rd  »  651 Craigville Rd

651 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

651 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 Craigville Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 4-1-10.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 Craigville Road, Chester

Sale date 06/30/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,136

Lot & Building Information for 651 Craigville Road, Chester

Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Chester

Other Property Data for 651 Craigville Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 651 Craigville Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 Craigville Road, Chester

What is the market value of 651 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918?

The current market value is $276,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 Craigville Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 Craigville Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2011 $1
03/11/2011 $72,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 651 Craigville Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 651 Craigville Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2011 - D
08/05/2011 - R
Deed
03/11/2011 - D
03/18/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 Craigville Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 651 Craigville Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,637
Current property tax $1,136
Market value $276,400
Assessed value $99,500

Assessment History for 651 Craigville Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 Craigville Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,900 $99,500 46.6052 $4,637 +125.91%
2024 $239,800 $99,500 20.63 $2,053 -13.93%
2023 $201,000 $99,500 23.97 $2,385 -12.87%
2022 $177,700 $99,500 27.51 $2,737 +0.33%
2021 $177,700 $99,500 27.42 $2,728 -6.61%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 651 Craigville Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 651 Craigville Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 651 Craigville Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 651 Craigville Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Ridgeview Ter, Goshen 3,184 05/23/2023 $545,000
50 Lower Magic Circle Dr, Goshen 2,092 05/29/1998 $188,500
10 Ridgeview Ter, Goshen 2,308
7 Ridgeview Ter, Goshen 2,572 09/21/2018 $345,000
19 Knapp Ter, Goshen 1,756
12 Ridgeview Ter, Goshen 2,502
4 Ridgeview Ter, Goshen
11 Ridgeview Ter, Goshen 4,346
21 Knapp Ter, Goshen 1,500 10/03/2018
46 Lower Magic Circle Dr, Goshen 1,666 12/09/2020
8 Ridgeview Ter, Goshen 2,376 09/25/2020 $461,500
9 Ridgeview Ter, Goshen 3,818 02/27/2008 $1