Orange County  »  10924  »  Smith Rd  »  7 Smith Rd

7 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

7 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Smith Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 5-1-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Smith Road, Goshen

Current property tax $11,850

Lot & Building Information for 7 Smith Road, Goshen

Building sqft 2,442
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Smith Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 7 Smith Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Smith Road, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924?

7 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $12,464.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Smith Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Smith Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Smith Road, Goshen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Smith Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Smith Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,464
Current property tax $11,850
Market value $759,700
Assessed value $273,500

Assessment History for 7 Smith Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Smith Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $670,300 $273,500 45.5724 $12,464 +127.07%
2024 $659,000 $273,500 20.07 $5,489 -14.34%
2023 $552,500 $273,500 23.43 $6,408 -13.96%
2022 $488,400 $273,500 27.23 $7,447 -1.15%
2021 $483,900 $271,000 27.8 $7,534 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Smith Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Smith Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.58
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.58
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 1.74
St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.83
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 2.52

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 1.72
St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.83
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.74
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 3.34
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.03

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.14
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.60
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.74
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 3.07
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 4.47

Neighbors for 7 Smith Road, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 7 Smith Road, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Smith Rd, Goshen 3,411 07/29/2014 $399,900
15 Smith Rd, Goshen 2,224 03/29/2012 $357,000
6 Fairway Dr, Goshen 3,456 10/18/2023 $1,140,000
13 Smith Rd, Goshen 11/08/2021 $375,000
255 Scotchtown Rd, Goshen 1,362
17 Smith Rd, Goshen 2,890 08/31/2017 $455,000
34 Old Minisink Trl, Goshen 1,308 03/18/2024 $375,000
8 Wood Rd, Goshen 2,240 02/26/2003 $365,000
14 Wood Rd, Goshen 1,645 11/29/2024 $1
247 Scotchtown Rd, Goshen 2,616 05/15/2018 $460,000
16 Wood Rd, Goshen 1,376 10/10/2019
20 Wood Rd, Goshen 1,834 06/21/2017 $265,000
19 Smith Rd, Goshen 2,034 06/30/1998 $61,500
4 Fairway Dr, Goshen 4,988 07/08/2002 $632,000
2 Fairway Dr, Goshen 3,898 05/29/2024
225 Scotchtown Rd, Goshen 2,496 08/18/2025
18 Wood Rd, Goshen 1,792 06/15/2005 $316,000
9 Smith Rd, Goshen 2,528 03/13/2020 $455,000
21 Smith Rd, Goshen 3,276 05/17/2005 $660,000
4 Wood Rd, Goshen 3,321