3 Wood Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information
3 Wood Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Wood Road, Goshen |
| Zip code | 10924 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Goshen |
| Neighborhood | Goshen |
| Parcel ID | 5-1-58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Wood Road, Goshen
| Sale date | 08/16/2005 |
| Sale price | $1,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Wood Road, Goshen
| Building sqft | 3,828 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 10.7 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Goshen |
Other Property Data for 3 Wood Road, Goshen
- • Improvements for 3 Wood Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Wood Road, Goshen
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 3 Wood Road, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 3,828 square feet and a current price per square foot of $339.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Wood Road, Goshen, NY 10924?3 Wood Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,659,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Wood Road, Goshen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Wood Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/16/2005 | $1,300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Wood Road, Goshen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Wood Road, Goshen
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Wood Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $27,230 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,659,700 |
| Assessed value | $597,500 |
Assessment History for 3 Wood Road, Goshen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Wood Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,464,500 | $597,500 | 45.5724 | $27,230 | +127.07% |
| 2024 | $1,439,800 | $597,500 | 20.07 | $11,992 | -14.34% |
| 2023 | $1,207,100 | $597,500 | 23.43 | $13,999 | -13.96% |
| 2022 | $1,067,000 | $597,500 | 27.23 | $16,270 | -2.05% |
| 2021 | $1,067,000 | $597,500 | 27.8 | $16,611 | -5.73% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,720 |
| Median age | 45.2 |
| Average household income | $151,946 |
| Family households | 71.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,738 |
| Owner occupied units | 77.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.69 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $456,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $451,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Wood Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Wood Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3 Wood Road, Goshen
Here are the neighbors for 3 Wood Road, Goshen.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Fairway Dr, Goshen | 3,164 | 07/17/2017 | $570,000 |
| 2 Upper Magic Circle Dr, Goshen | 1,152 | 08/20/1999 | $165,900 |
| 24 Hampton Rd, Goshen | 4,288 | 06/06/2022 | |
| 83 Fletcher St, Goshen | 1,468 | 02/22/2024 | $339,900 |
| 8 Hampton Rd, Goshen | 2,318 | 03/19/2010 | $1 |
| 117 Owens Rd, Goshen | 06/18/2008 | $1 | |
| 223 Phillipsburg Rd, Goshen | 3,112 | 07/22/2015 | $435,000 |
| 4 Hampton Rd, Goshen | 2,772 | 03/26/2025 | $659,000 |