Orange County  »  10924  »  Cheechunk Rd  »  157 Cheechunk Rd

157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 12-1-1.700

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen

Sale date 05/16/2006
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $537,299

Lot & Building Information for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen

Building class Electric Substation (872)
Acreage 47.8
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen

What is the assessed value of 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,790,000, the tax amount paid for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $537,298.

When was 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold?

157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 08/27/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2006 $670,000

Title Documents for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/29/2024 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
06/21/2022 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
08/27/2015 - D
09/02/2015 - R
Deed
05/16/2006 - D
05/26/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $537,299
Market value $32,750,000
Assessed value $11,790,000

Assessment History for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $28,897,100 $11,790,000 45.5724 $537,299 +127.07%
2024 $28,409,600 $11,790,000 20.07 $236,625 -14.34%
2023 $23,818,200 $11,790,000 23.43 $276,240 -13.96%
2022 $21,053,600 $11,790,000 27.23 $321,042 -2.05%
2021 $21,053,600 $11,790,000 27.8 $327,762 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Cheechunk Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.87
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.24
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 2.36
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 2.36
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 2.50

Nearest middle schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.87
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.24
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 2.26
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 3.38
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.75

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.38
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.87
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 2.55
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 3.18