Orange County  »  10918  »  State Route 17M  »  1663 State Route 17M

1663 State Route 17M, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1663 State Route 17M, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1663 State Route 17M, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 11-1-33.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester

Current property tax $7,740

Lot & Building Information for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester

Building sqft 2,804
Total sqft 3,028
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.21
Lot dimensions 419 ft X 125 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 419
Depth 125
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 266
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester

• • Improvements for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1663 State Route 17M, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester, NY 10918?

1663 State Route 17M, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1663 State Route 17M, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,600, the tax amount paid for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,370.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,370
Current property tax $7,740
Market value $498,900
Assessed value $179,600

Assessment History for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,200 $179,600 46.6052 $8,370 +125.91%
2024 $432,800 $179,600 20.63 $3,705 -13.93%
2023 $362,800 $179,600 23.97 $4,305 -12.87%
2022 $320,700 $179,600 27.51 $4,941 +0.33%
2021 $320,700 $179,600 27.42 $4,925 -6.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1663 State Route 17M, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.73
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.73
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.99
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 3.25
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 3.39

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.74
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.99
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 3.13
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.43
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.34

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.74
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.43
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 3.58