Orange County  »  10924  »  State Route 17M  »  2596 State Route 17M

2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 12-1-117

Sales & Tax Overview for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

Sale date 03/15/2022
Sale price $4,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,937

Lot & Building Information for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

Building sqft 39,048
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 5.3
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

• • Improvements for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

How many sq. ft. does 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, NY 10924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 39,048 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, NY 10924?

2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,226,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2022 $4,725,000
03/14/2019 $3,000,000
01/29/2003 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/03/2022 - R Other
(RP / agmt)
06/16/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
05/11/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
05/11/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
05/11/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/15/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
03/15/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/15/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
03/15/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $52,937
Market value $3,226,700
Assessed value $1,161,600

Assessment History for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,847,100 $1,161,600 45.5724 $52,937 +127.07%
2024 $2,799,000 $1,161,600 20.07 $23,313 -14.34%
2023 $2,346,700 $1,161,600 23.43 $27,216 -13.96%
2022 $2,074,300 $1,161,600 27.23 $31,630 -2.05%
2021 $2,074,300 $1,161,600 27.8 $32,292 -5.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,720
Median age 45.2
Average household income $151,946
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 4,738
Owner occupied units 77.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $456,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 2596 State Route 17M, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Sunset CT, Goshen 2,607
4 Sunset CT, Goshen 2,655 03/05/1999 $210,961
2455 State Route 17M, Goshen 44,340
2 Hartley Rd, Goshen 01/23/2017 $240,000
147 Gibson Rd, Goshen 2,811 10/06/2023
5 Sunset CT, Goshen 2,655 07/15/2004 $445,000
2459 State Route 17M, Goshen 12,472
31 Gate Schoolhouse Rd, New Hampton 02/17/2022 $650,000
1 Coach House Ln, Goshen 1,548 08/15/2007 $342,500
180 Maple Ave, Goshen 1,152 02/08/2021
2 Sunset CT, Goshen 04/01/2002 $1
6 Sunset CT, Goshen 2,832 09/30/2020 $435,000