Orange County  »  10924  »  Conklingtown Rd  »  242-244 Conklingtown Rd

242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 15-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen

Sale date 05/18/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,775

Lot & Building Information for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen

Building sqft 2,257
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924?

242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,257 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,600, the tax amount paid for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $7,774.

When was 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 05/18/2006 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2006 $1
08/09/2000 $230,000
09/02/1993 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2006 - D
07/13/2006 - R
Deed
08/09/2000 - D
09/08/2000 - R
Deed
05/24/1994 - D
12/04/2000 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/23/1994 - D
06/20/1994 - R
Deed
09/02/1993 - D
09/13/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,775
Market value $473,900
Assessed value $170,600

Assessment History for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,100 $170,600 45.5724 $7,775 +127.07%
2024 $411,100 $170,600 20.07 $3,424 -14.34%
2023 $344,600 $170,600 23.43 $3,997 -13.96%
2022 $304,600 $170,600 27.23 $4,645 -2.05%
2021 $304,600 $170,600 27.8 $4,743 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242-244 Conklingtown Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.97
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.97
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.74
St John School NR Private K-8 141 3.12
Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 3.51

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 1.88
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.74
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 3.06
St John School NR Private K-8 141 3.12
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 3.32

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 1.88
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.74