Orange County  »  10921  »  State Route 17a  »  1710 State Route 17a

1710 State Route 17a, Florida, NY 10921 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1710 State Route 17a, Florida, NY 10921
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1710 State Route 17a, Florida
Zip code 10921
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 20-1-38.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida

Current property tax $8,329

Lot & Building Information for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida

Building sqft 4,539
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Attic 496
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida

• • Improvements for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1710 State Route 17a, Florida

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida, NY 10921?

1710 State Route 17a, Florida, NY 10921 was built in 1875 and has a total of 4,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1710 State Route 17a, Florida, NY 10921 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,300, the tax amount paid for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida, NY 10921 is $8,685.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida

Access detailed property tax data for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida, NY 10921. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,685
Current property tax $8,329
Market value $481,400
Assessed value $173,300

Assessment History for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,800 $173,300 50.1182 $8,685 +123.84%
2024 $417,600 $173,300 22.39 $3,880 -14.21%
2023 $350,100 $173,300 26.1 $4,523 -12.88%
2022 $309,500 $173,300 29.96 $5,192 -2.95%
2021 $309,500 $173,300 30.87 $5,350 -4.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1710 State Route 17a, Florida to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 0.78
Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 0.78
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.12
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 4.69
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 4.69

Nearest middle schools

S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 0.52
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.12
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.56
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.77
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 4.92

Nearest high schools

S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 0.52
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 2.28
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.12
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.56