Orange County  »  12771  »  Mountain Rd  »  1281 Mountain Rd

1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Greenville
Neighborhood Greenville
Parcel ID 3-1-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Sale date 05/08/1997
Sale price $5,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,717

Lot & Building Information for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,652
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Minisink Valley

Other Property Data for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,300, the tax amount paid for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $6,327.

When was 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 05/08/1997 for $5,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/1997 $5,000

Title Documents for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/1997 - D
05/13/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,328
Current property tax $5,717
Market value $386,100
Assessed value $147,300

Assessment History for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,700 $147,300 42.9568 $6,328 +103.68%
2024 $334,400 $147,300 21.09 $3,107 -10.52%
2023 $301,200 $147,300 23.57 $3,472 -14.10%
2022 $253,500 $147,300 27.44 $4,042 -1.47%
2021 $245,500 $147,300 27.85 $4,102 -2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.43
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.43
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 4.13
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 4.13
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.50

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.10
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 4.13
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 5.47
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.85
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 8.12

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.10
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 4.13
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 4.37
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 4.80
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.31

Neighbors for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 1281 Mountain Road, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Fox Run Ln, Port Jervis 2,142 07/18/2022
19 Tara Ter, Port Jervis 2,460 08/01/2017 $260,000
692 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 2,444 10/21/2021 $319,600
736 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 1,924 10/15/2007 $328,500
696 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 2,140 10/13/2020 $330,000
11 Tara Ter, Port Jervis 2,054 12/04/2024 $410,000
20 Waywayup Ln, Port Jervis 1,680 09/28/2021 $147,900
1228 Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 1,288 02/26/2025 $300,000
744 Mullock Rd, Port Jervis 1,458 05/13/2016 $274,900
741 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 3,195 04/29/2022
30 Tara Ter, Port Jervis 1,704 11/01/1999 $168,920
697 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 1,925 04/27/2023
748 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 07/24/2024 $95,000
15 Fox Run Ln, Port Jervis 4,680 11/03/1993 $42,000
799 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 1,680 05/01/2020
513 Mullock Rd, Port Jervis 1,768 12/05/1996 $126,000
765 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 2,926 11/18/2011 $375,000
749 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 1,508 02/28/2002 $75,000
777 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 2,044 03/26/2004 $1
730 Eatontown Rd, Port Jervis 1,296 03/19/2021 $335,000