Orange County  »  12771  »  Tap Stone Ln  »  84 Tap Stone Ln

84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Greenville
Neighborhood Greenville
Parcel ID 7-1-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis

Sale date 07/01/1996
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,663

Lot & Building Information for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis

Building sqft 1,998
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.1
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,800, the tax amount paid for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $9,141.

When was 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold?

84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 06/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1996 $1

Title Documents for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2025 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/03/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Deed
07/01/1996 - D
07/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,141
Current property tax $7,663
Market value $557,800
Assessed value $212,800

Assessment History for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $506,700 $212,800 42.9568 $9,141 +103.68%
2024 $483,100 $212,800 21.09 $4,488 -10.52%
2023 $435,200 $212,800 23.57 $5,016 -14.10%
2022 $366,300 $212,800 27.44 $5,839 -1.47%
2021 $354,700 $212,800 27.85 $5,926 -2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Tap Stone Lane, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 3.17
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 3.17
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 4.95
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.51
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.51

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 3.17
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.15
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 5.41
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 8.22
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 8.35

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 3.17
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 4.68
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 4.95