Orange County  »  12771  »  Center Rd  »  42 Center Rd

42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Center Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Greenville
Neighborhood Greenville
Parcel ID 10-1-140

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis

Sale date 06/12/1996
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,299

Lot & Building Information for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis

Building sqft 4,210
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 6.6
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Center Road, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,800, the tax amount paid for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $13,909.

When was 42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold?

42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 01/08/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/1996 $40,000

Title Documents for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2025 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Deed
06/12/1996 - D
06/13/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,909
Current property tax $13,299
Market value $848,800
Assessed value $323,800

Assessment History for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $771,000 $323,800 42.9568 $13,909 +103.68%
2024 $735,100 $323,800 21.09 $6,829 -10.52%
2023 $662,200 $323,800 23.57 $7,632 -14.10%
2022 $557,300 $323,800 27.44 $8,885 -1.47%
2021 $539,700 $323,800 27.85 $9,018 -2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Center Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 4.24
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 4.24
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 4.48
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.46
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.46

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 4.24
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 4.73
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.56
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 7.71
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 8.14

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 4.24
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 4.37
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 4.48